You are here

Bankruptcy Practice Committee

In January 2009, the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Minnesota appointed a 15-member standing Bankruptcy Practice Committee, a successor to the Local Rules Committee, but with an expanded portfolio. The Committee's main functions will be to recommend needed changes to the Local Rules and to serve as a liaison between the Bankruptcy Court and the bankruptcy community, providing input and suggestions from the bar and the community at large for improving the administration of bankruptcy cases and proceedings in the District of Minnesota.

Members of the committee represent the full spectrum of bankruptcy and debtor-creditor practices, and serve for two- or three year or permanent terms. Committee members and their contact information are listed below. Members of the bar and the public are encouraged to contact Committee members concerning Local Rule changes and other matters related to improving the operations of the Bankruptcy Court and Clerk's Office.

PLEASE NOTE that Bankruptcy Practice Committee members are not able to provide legal advice in their capacity as Committee members.  
(Rev. December, 2015)

  Member Address Term* Phone E-Mail
Chair Peter Stein Stein & Moore, P.A.
First National Bank Bldg., Suite W-1650
332 Minnesota St.
St. Paul, MN  55101
indefinite 651-224-9683
1 Chief Judge
Kathleen H. Sanberg
8W U.S. Courthouse
300 South Fourth Street
Minneapolis, MN 55415
permanent 612-664-5280  
2 Lori Vosejpka Clerk of Bankruptcy Court
301 U.S. Courthouse
Minneapolis, MN  55415
permanent 612-664-5247
3 Robert Raschke Assistant U.S. Trustee
1015 U.S. Courthouse
300 South Fourth St.
Minneapolis, MN  55415
permanent 612-334-1350
4 Gregory A. Burrell Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee
100 South Fifth Street, Suite 480
Minneapolis, MN  55402
permanent 612-277-1220
5 Steven C. Opheim
Dudley and Smith, P.A.
2602 U.S. Bank Center
101 East Fifth Street
St. Paul, MN 55101
12/18 651-291-1717
6 Mary F. Sieling Manty & Associates
401 Second Avenue North, Ste. 400
Minneapolis, MN 55401
12/18 612-465-0901
7 Orin J. Kipp
Wilford, Geske & Cook, PA
7616 Currell Blvd., Suite 200
Woodbury, MN 55125
12/18 651-209-3338
8 Nicole Anderson
Anderson & Associates, LLC
1650 11th Avenue SW, Suite 203
Forest Lake, MN 55025
12/18 651-464-8510
9 Rebecca Holschuh
Hennepin County Attorney’s Office
A-2000 Government Center
300 South Sixth Street
Minneapolis, MN 55487
12/18 612-348-4797
10 Erin Bryan U.S. Bancorp
800 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
12/18 612-303-7877
11 Robert Kanuit Fryberger, Buchanan, Smith &
Frederick, P.A.
302 West Superior Street, Suite
700, Duluth, MN 55802
12/18 218-725-6836
12 Kenneth Edstrom Sapientia Law Group
120 South 6th Street, Suite 100
Minneapolis, MN 55402
12/18 612-756-7108
13 Stephen M. Mertz Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
2200 Wells Fargo Center
90 South Seventh Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402-3901
12/19 612-766-7223
14 Ben Gurstelle Briggs & Morgan
2200 IDS Center
80 South 8th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402
12/19 612-977-8722