You are here

Is there a charge for filing bankruptcy?

Answer: 

 
Yes, payment of a filing fee is required and must be paid with cash in the exact amount of the fee, a money order, a cashier’s check or the credit card of a law firm or attorney representative.  The amount of the filing fee depends on the chapter of the case filed.  For additional information, see Filing Fees and Service Charges
 
Qualifying chapter 7 debtors may file an Application to have the chapter 7 filing fee waived.  Alternatively, individual debtors may file an Application for individuals to pay the filing fee in installments.  Such application must be accompanied by one-half the filing fee for that chapter.